Bath Salts, Handcrafted Soap, Body Spray, Essential Oils

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

 

Home

Bath Salts

Milk Baths
and Bath Teas

Body Scrubs

Handcrafted Soap

Lavender Sachet 

Room Spray
and Body Spray

Massage Oils 

Lotions and Creams

Aromatherapy- Essential Oils

Gift Packs

Contact Us

Wholesale Catalog

 

Oil Properties:Bergamot fruit
Scent:
Sweet, heavy, exotic
Odor Intensity: High
Evaporation Rate: Middle to base note
Color: slightly yellow

SAFETY:Non-toxic, non-irritant, use in moderation - too much of the heady scent can cause nausea or headaches. Avoid if low blood pressure or history of apnea. Possible irritant to sensitive skin or in strong dilution.  External use only for topical application or diffusion in Jet Diffusor.  Never use undiluted.  Avoid contact with eyes.  Ylang Ylang oil has been recognized as an allergen and removed from certain cosmetics

Uses:

Ylang ylang oil has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system; it can help with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic. Ylang Ylang helps people suffering from depression. Its normalizing and euphoric properties lift the person mentally and emotionally. It is good for anyone who has low self-esteem and women suffering from PMS.

The calming and relaxing properties and exotic fragrance make it an excellent aphrodisiac. It can break the circle of anxiety about sexual inadequacy and help in treating frigidity or impotence.

Ylang Ylang acts on the cardiovascular system. It may help to lower blood pressure, slow down an over rapid heart beat (trachycardia) or slow rapid breathing (hyperpnea).

Ylang Ylang’s effect on the skin is to balance the sebum. It is beneficial for both dry and oily skins.  Ylang ylang oil could have a soothing effect on the skin and its stimulating effect on the scalp could promote more luxurious hair growth. It balances oil production when used as a hair conditioner, and people in the Philippines and tropical Asia use it to protect their hair from the damages of swimming in salt water.  It's good for all skin types, but especially those with combination skin.  Ylang-ylang is very effective when applied before shampooing to treat split ends.

Origin of Ylang-Ylang oil:

Ylang ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers.

The tree is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Reunion, Madagascar and the  Comoro Islandsand the name means 'flower of flowers'.

In Indonesia Ylang ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed on wedding nights.

Once Ylang Ylang was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word "anti-macassar" originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.

Extraction:

Ylang Ylang oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by water or steam distillation.

Chemical composition:

Hydrocarbons: a-pinene, b-pinene (monoterpenes) - b-caryophyllene (15-22%), germacrene D (15-25%), a-farnesene (6-17%), g-cadinene (6-17%), a-humulene (sesquiterpenes) - Alcohol: nerol, geraniol, linalool (11.6-30%) (monoterpinols) -farnesol (sesquiterpenols) - benzyl alcohol (aromatic) - Esters: geranyl acetate (5-10%), benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate (5-12%), methyl benzoate (1-5.5%), methyl salicylate (1-10%), farnesyl acetate (1-7%) - Phenols: eugenol, isoeugenol - Phenolic Methyl Ethers: paracresyl methyl ether (15%), safrole, isosafrole, methyl eugenol

Blends well with:

Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender and Sandalwood.

 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil:  15 ml   $9.50  

60 ml $19.50  

120 ml $27.50  

 

Home Page Bath Salts Milk Baths and Bath Teas
Body Scrubs Handmade Soap Lavender Sachet
Gift Packs Essential Oils Room Spray and Body Spray
Hand Knit Washcloths Lotions and Creams Wholesale Catalog
Site Map Our policies Order Form

 

For more information on Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Oils

 

Site optimization performed by SEO-SEM-Services.com