Bath Salts, Handcrafted Soap, Body Spray, Essential Oils

Bergamot Essential Oil

 

Home

Bath Salts

Milk Baths
and Bath Teas

Body Scrubs

Handcrafted Soap

Lavender Sachet 

Room Spray
and Body Spray

Massage Oils 

Lotions and Creams

Aromatherapy- Essential Oils

Gift Packs

Contact Us

Wholesale Catalog

 

Oil Properties:Bergamot fruit
Scent:
fresh sweet-fruity, slightly spicy-balsamic
Odor Intensity: Low
Evaporation Rate: Top Note
Color: light greenish-yellow

SAFETY: Will increase a sunburn, phototoxic, possible irritant for sensitive skin or in strong dilution.    Use with caution on people with very sensitive skin.  Use in low dilution and always dilute in 5 ml carrier oil first for a bath

Uses:

In helping with mental and psychological states Bergamot is most valuable for its uplifting effects. For tension anxiety or depression bergamot should be used in a massage oil or in a daily bath.

The therapeutic properties of Bergamot oil include: antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, and a febrifuge.

Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

Bergamot oil has a strong affinity for the urinary tract and is valuable in the treatment of cystitis and urethritis. It should be used in the bath or as a local wash at a 1% dilution.

Bergamot can be used in the treatment of tensions causing dietary problems such as over and under eating.

The antiseptic qualities of Bergamot make it ideal for the treatment of skin complaints such as acne, oily skin and all infections of the skin.

Bergamot is cooling in feverish conditions and has effective insect repellent properties. Also used in perfumes and cosmetics especially suntan lotions.

Origin of bergamot oil:

This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.

Extraction:

The rind of both ripe and unripe fruit is used to extract the oil by expression, which yields about 0.5%.

Chemical composition:

The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes the following: Limonene, Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Gamma Terpenene, Bergaptene and Dipentene.

BLENDS WELL WITH:

Cedarwood, Chamomile,  Geranium;  Lavender; Ylang-Ylang. 

 

Bergamot Essential Oil: 15 ml  $9.50   

60 ml  $19.00   

120 ml  $27.50   

 

Home Page Bath Salts Milk Baths and Bath Teas
Body Scrubs Handmade Soap Lavender Sachet
Gift Packs Essential Oils Room Spray and Body Spray
Massage Oils Lotions and Creams Wholesale Catalog
Site Map Our policies Order Form

 

For more information on Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Oils

 

Site optimization performed by SEO-SEM-Services.com